1st XI Past Teams

2017

2016

2015

2017 year summary

NZSS Cup Regional Final Squad

 

Borthy

Mark Borthwick (Coach)

Mike Tashkoff (Manager)

2017Team

Top Row (L to R): Adam Webster (Y13), Brett McBride (Y13), Caleb Hewson (Y13 – Captain), Campbell Webster (Y11) 2nd Row: Charlie Wilson (Y11), Cole Kennedy (Y11), Daniel Blair (Y13), Harry Simpson (Y13) 3rd Row: Jesse Tashkoff (Y12), Kahu Gray (Y11), Logan Slee (Y12 – Keeper), Mac Kennerley (Y12) 4th Row: Nathan Watt (Y12), Nikunj Patel (Y11), Rachin Ravindra (Y13)

2017 NZSS First XI Cup Finals
 Date Result Opponent
4 Dec 17 Lost Rosmini College 1st XI
5 Dec 17 Lost Palmerston Nth Boys’ High 1st XI
6 Dec 17 Lost Christchurch Boys’ High 1st XI
7 Dec 17 Lost Otago Boys’ High 1st XI
8 Dec 17 Lost Tauranga Boys College 1st XI
2017 Premier 1 Term 4 Standings
After Round 5 W L BYE AB BPS PTS
Hutt International Boys’ School, 1st XI 4 1 0 0 3 19
St Patrick’s College Town, 1st XI 3 2 0 0 2 14
St Patrick’s College Stream, 1st XI 3 2 0 0 2 14
Wellington College, 1st XI 3 2 0 0 2 14
Scots College, 1st XI 1 4 0 0 1 5
Tawa College, 1st XI 1 4 0 0 1 5

AB = Abandoned (2pts).  Bye (4pts).
BPS = Bonus Pts.  Awarded when run rate 1.25x that of opponent.

2017 Premier 1 Term 4 Results
 Round Result Opponent
1 Won Tawa College, 1st XI (H)
2 Won Wellington College, 1st XI (N)
3 Won Scots College, 1st XI (A)
4 Won St Patrick’s College Town, 1st XI (A)
5 Lost St Patrick’s College Silverstream, 1st XI (H)
Final Lost  St Patrick’s College Town, 1st XI (H)

(A/H/N) = Away / Home / Neutral Ground

2017 Term 4 Pre-Season Tournament
 Date Result Opponent
2 Oct 17 Cancelled Palmerston North Boys High 1st XI
3 Oct 17 Won Lindisfarne College 1st XI
4 Oct 17 Won Napier Boys High 1st XI
5 Oct 17 Won Hastings Boys High 1st XI
6 Oct 17 Won Havelock North High 1st XI
2017 NZSS First XI Cup Qualifying Tournament
 Round Result Opponent
1 Won Hutt Valley High School, 1st XI
2 Won St Patrick’s College Town, 1st XI
3 Lost Scots College, 1st XI
Final Postponed to
October 28
Wellington College, 1st XI
2017 Premier 1 Term 1 Standings
(After Round 7) W L BYE AB BPS PTS
Hutt International Boys’ School, 1st XI 5 0 0 1 4 26
Wellington College, 1st XI 5 0 0 1 2 24
St Patrick’s College Stream, 1st XI 3 2 0 1 3 17
Scots College, 1st XI 3 3 0 0 2 14
St Patrick’s College Town, 1st XI 2 3 0 1 2 12
Tawa College, 1st XI 1 4 0 1 0 6
Onslow College, 1st XI 1 4 0 1 0 6
Wellington College, 2nd XI 1 5 0 0 0 4

AB = Abandoned (2pts).  Bye (4pts).
BPS = Bonus Pts.  Awarded when run rate 1.25x that of opponent.

2017 Premier 1 Term 1 Results
 Round Result Opponent
1 Won Onslow College, 1st XI (A)
2 Won St Patrick’s College Town, 1st XI (H)
3 AB Wellington College, 1st XI (A)
4 Won Wellington College, 2nd XI (H)
5 Won Scots College, 1st XI (H)
6 AB St Patrick’s College Silverstream, 1st XI (A)
7 Won Tawa College, 1st XI (A)
Final TBD Wellington College, 1st XI (H)

(A/H) = Away / Home Game

2017 Term 1 Quad Tournament
 Round Result Opponent
1 Won Marlborough Boys College
2 Can Rathkeale College
3 Lost Nelson College

These are the final Standings and Round Results of the 2016 season for the First XI. With the loss of our senior players from last year, the team went through a bit of a rebuilding phase this year. They finished the first part of the competition in 5th place, resigning them to the Minor competition for the latter half of the year, which they won. After a poor start to the season, they showed some real fighting spirit in winning their pool of NZSS 1st XI Cup regional tournament and had a relatively easy win in the final against Wellington College.

The team had a very good preparation for the second half of the season in Brisbane in September. Winning all 5 of their one day games. Sadly, Wellington playing conditions and the fact that they were playing in the bottom 6 of the Premier competition did not help in preparing the team for the NZSS 1st XI Cup finals in Lincoln, where the team struggled against most of the opposing teams. Finishing at the bottom of the table for that tournament after winning it in the previous year.

Things are looking bright for 2017 however, with the bulk of the 2016 squad returning. Tyler Simpson (captain), Matty McComb and Joe Foote will be hard to replace, but we should see dividends from the experience gained by our younger players in this tough, rebuilding year.

NZ Secondary Schools First XI Cup Finals Squad

Borthy

Mark Borthwick (Coach)

Mike Tashkoff (Manager)

2016Team

Top Row (L to R): Adam Webster (Y12), Brett McBride (Y12), Caleb Hewson (Y12), Campbell Webster (Y10) 2nd Row: Cole Kennedy (Y10), Daniel Blair (Y12), Finn Bamber (Y12), Harry Simpson (Y12) 3rd Row: Jesse Tashkoff (Y11), Joseph Foote (Y13), Logan Slee (Y11 – Keeper), Matt McComb (Y13) 4th Row: Nathan Watt (Y11), Nick McFadyen (Y11), Nikunj Patel (Y10), Rachin Ravindra (Y12) Bottom Row: Tyler Simpson (Y13 – Captain)

2016 Premier 1 Standings (Term 1)
(Final)
W L BYE AB BPS PTS
St Patrick’s College Stream, 1st XI 6 2 1 0 5 33
Wellington College, 1st XI 6 2 1 0 5 33
Onslow College, 1st XI 6 2 0 0 3 31
St Patrick’s College Town, 1st XI 6 2 1 0 1 29
Hutt International Boys’ School, 1st XI 5 3 1 0 3 27
Wellington College, 2nd XI 2 6 1 0 2 14
Tawa College, 1st XI 2 6 1 0 1 13
Scots College, 1st XI 2 6 1 0 1 13
Hutt Valley High School, 1st XI 1 7 1 0 0 8

AB = Abandoned (2pts).  Bye (4pts).
BPS = Bonus Pts.  Awarded when run rate 1.25x that of opponent.

 Round Result Opponent
1 Lost St Patrick’s College Town, 1st XI (A)
2 Lost Onslow College, 1st XI (A)
3 Lost St Patrick’s College Silverstream, 1st XI (H)
4 Won Hutt Valley High School, 1st XI (A)
5 BYE Away for Wanganui Collegiate Traditional 2 Dayer
6 Won Scots College, 1st XI (A)
7 Won Wellington College, 1st XI (H)
8 Won Tawa College, 1st XI (H)
9 Won Wellington College, 2nd XI (H)

(A/H) = Away / Home Game

NZSS 1st XI Cup Qualifying Tournament
Round Result Opponent
1 Won St Patrick’s College Silverstream, 1st XI
2 Won St Patrick’s College Town, 1st XI
3 Won Hutt Valley High School, 1st XI
Final Won Wellington College, 1st XI at the Basin
Preseason Tour to Brisbane
 Round Result Opponent
1 Won Brisbane Boys Grammar
2 Won Anglican Church Grammar
3 Won St Josephs College, Nudgee
4 NR (Bad light) Marist Ashgrove College
5 Won Brisbane Boys College
2016 Premier 1 Standings – Minor (Term 4) (Final) W L BYE AB BPS PTS
Hutt International Boys’ School, 1st XI 4 0 0 1 1 19
Scots College, 1st XI 2 2 0 1 1 11
Hutt Valley High School, 1st XI 2 2 0 1 1 11
Tawa College, 1st XI 2 2 0 1 1 11
Newlands College, 1st XI 1 3 0 1 0 6
Wellington College, 2nd XI 1 3 0 1 0 6

AB = Abandoned (2pts).  Bye (4pts).
BPS = Bonus Pts.  Awarded when run rate 1.25x that of the opponent.

 Round Result Opponent
1 AB Newlands College, 1st XI (H)
2 Won Scots College, 1st XI (H)
3 Can Wellington College, 2nd XI (H)
4 Won Hutt Valley High School, 1st XI (H)
5 Won Tawa College, 1st XI (A)
1 Replay Won Newlands College, 1st XI (A)
3 Replay Can Wellington College, 2nd XI (A)

(A/H) = Away / Home Game

NZSS 1st XI Cup Finals Tournament
 Round Result Opponent
1 Lost Saint Kentigern College on Lincoln Green
2 Lost Nelson Boys’ College on Bert Sutcliffe Oval
3 Lost Christchurch Boys’ High School on Lincoln No 3
4 Can Otago Boys’ High School on Lincoln No 3
5 Lost Hamilton Boys’ High School on Lincoln No 3

These are the final Standings and Round Results of the 2015 season for the First XI.  A very special year for a special team which saw them take out the Premier 1 competition for the 3rd year in a row and also take out the NZ Secondary Schools First XI cup for the first time in HIBS history.

Ben & Rachin also made the U19 NZ Squad to play in the 2016 World Cup in Bangladesh.

DSC00023

College Sport Wellington Premier 1 Winning Squad

Borthy

Mark Borthwick (Coach)

CJ

Craig Johnson (Manager)

2015Team

Top Row (L to R): Adam Webster (Y11), Sunny Karnuparthi (Y13), Akshar Patel (Y13), Ben Sears (Y13) Middle Row: Brad Johns (Y13 – Keeper), Caleb Hewson (Y11), Jesse Tashkoff (Y10), Joseph Foote (Y12) Bottom Row: Matt McComb (Y12), Rachin Ravindra (Y11), Troy Johnson (Y13 – Captain), Tyler Simpson (Y12 – Vice Captain)

Premier 1 Standings
(Final)
W L AB PTS
Hutt International Boys’ School, 1st XI 11 2 2 48
St Patrick’s College Town, 1st XI 11 3 1 46
Onslow College, 1st XI 8 4 2 36
Wellington College, 1st XI 7 5 2 32
St Patrick’s College Stream, 1st XI 6 6 2 28
Hutt Valley High School, 1st XI 4 8 2 20
Scots College, 1st XI 3 10 1 14
Tawa College, 1st XI 0 12 2 4

AB = Game Abandoned (2pts)

 Premier 1 Rounds Result Opponent
1 Lost St Patrick’s College Town, 1st XI
2 Won Hutt Valley High School, 1st XI
3 Lost Wellington College, 1st XI
4 Won St Patrick’s College Silverstream, 1st XI
5 Won Scots College, 1st XI
6 Won Tawa College, 1st XI
7 AB Onslow College, 1st XI
8 Won St Patrick’s College Town, 1st XI
9 AB Hutt Valley High School, 1st XI
10 Won Wellington College, 1st XI
11  Won St Patrick’s College Silverstream, 1st XI
12  Won Scots College, 1st XI
13  Won Tawa College, 1st XI
14  Won Onslow College, 1st XI
Final  Won St Patrick’s College Town, 1st XI

HIBS Win

First XI Cup Rounds Result Opponent
1 Won Otago Boys High School, 1st XI
2 Won in Super Over Christchurch Boys High School, 1st XI
3 Lost Westlake Boys High School, 1st XI
4 Won Hamilton Boys High School, 1st XI
5 Won Palmerston North Boys High School, 1st XI

PointsTable

LeaderBoard

Trophy